PRIVACY POLICY

[1.] Privacy policy

We process your personal data exclusively in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act. Below we will inform you about us and the nature, scope and purpose of data collection and its use.

[2.] Who we are

The company HOTEL SCHAFFENRATH SALZBURG is responsible for the processing of personal data on our website. Find the company’s information on our legal notice page.

[3.] Data collection and processing

We process the personal data that you as a user of the website and/or as a customer provide us; for instance, in the context of a request or registration or the conclusion of a contract. Data is processed for the following purposes: [description of the purpose of the processing]/ [Beschreibung der Zwecke der Verarbeitung ]

The legal basis of data processing is/are:

[4.] Use and transfer of personal data

If you as a user of our website and/or customer have provided personal data to us, we use this data only to answer your queries, to process contracts, and for technical administration. We only pass or transfer personal data to third parties if it is required for purposes of contract processing or billing, or if you have previously consented as a user of the website and/or customer. As a user of the website and/or customer, you have the right to revoke consent with future effect at any time. Stored personal data will be deleted if you, as the user of the website and/or customer, revoke your consent to the storage of your data; if your data is no longer necessary to fulfil the purpose of the storage; or if storage is or will be inadmissible for other legal reasons. Data for billing purposes and accounting purposes are not affected by a request for deletion.

[5.] Disclosure, correction, deletion

Upon written request, we will inform you at any time about your stored personal data. Please send your request to info@amadeohotel.at or HOTEL SCHAFFENRATH SALZBURG, Alpenstraße 115 – 117, 5020 Salzburg, Austria. If the personal data we process is not correct, please inform us. We will correct it immediately and inform you. If you no longer wish for us to process your data, please contact us at info@amadeohotel.at or HOTEL SCHAFFENRATH SALZBURG, Alpenstraße 115 – 117, 5020 Salzburg, Austria. We will be happy to delete your data immediately and inform you. Should compelling legal reasons bar the deletion, you will be notified immediately.

You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority), Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

[6.] Cookies

Our website uses Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent when visiting a website and cached on the user of the website and/or customer’s hard drive. If the corresponding server of our website is visited again by the user of the website and/or customer, the user of the website and/or customer’s browser sends the previously received Cookie back to the server. The server can then evaluate the information obtained by this procedure in various ways. Cookies can, for example, control pop-ups or aid in navigating a website. If the user of the website and/or customer wants to prevent the use of Cookies, s/he can do so by making local changes to his/her settings on the Internet browser used on his/her computer; i.e. the program used for opening and displaying web pages (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera or Safari).

Our website processes the following Cookies:

[7.] Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding public interest (analysis of website use). We have a contract with Google for contract data processing.

When visiting our website, a connection is made via software to Google’s servers and data is transmitted to Google’s servers, some of which are located in the United States. Google Analytics also uses Cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by the user.

This website uses the function “IP anonymisation”. Your IP address is shortened and therefore anonymised by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatories of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and Internet usage.

Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on Google’s behalf.

Find more detailed information about how Google Analytics handles user data in the Google Privacy Policy.

[7.1.] Deactivating Google Analytics

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by activating the “Do Not Track” setting on your web browser. Our website observes the “Do Not Track” signal that your web browser sends to all websites.

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on this website only by clicking on the following link. An opt-out Cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected during future visits to this site: deactivate Google Analytics.

[8.] Contact form

Upon submitting the contact form, the personal data you have entered will be processed by the data protection officer for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent being given by submitting the form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal information. Not providing your information only means that you do not submit your request and we cannot process it.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time in writing without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the existence of consent prior to consent being revoked.

Further processing of the data which is consistent with the original purpose of processing on the same legal basis for the purpose of direct marketing in forms not subject to consent, including for example the addressed postal delivery of advertising, is carried out until consent is revoked. In this case, the data is forwarded to the shipping provider.

You have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising at any time in writing. If consent is revoked, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

 

Facebook

Non-binding inquiry




0043 662 63900-0

go to Navigation Select language: DE EN IT ES FR

Navigate here:

Salzburg Hotel : Business Hotel Amadeo in Salzburg City
Salzburg Hotel : Business Hotel Amadeo in Salzburg City

Best price guarantee

Stays from € 108,- in a double room incl. parking, breakfast and WIFI internet access.

to Top
This website uses Cookies that are necessary for full use of the website. Detailed information about the use of Cookies on this website can be found in our data privacy policy. .
There, the use of Cookies can also be declined.
Accept